Privacy and cookies

Privacy statement

We are a Local Government Authority constituted under the Local Government etc. (Scotland) Act 1994. Midlothian Council is a data controller and registered with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO). Our Data Protection Register number is Z6284453.

Using your personal information

Personal Information which you or others may supply to us will be used to provide a range of services, from Adult Education to Waste Services and Weddings. For a more complete listing of the reasons or purposes we process your personal information, have a look at our registration with the Information Commissioners Office.

What personal information do we collect to provide our services?

To help deliver the range of services we provide, we collect personal information which includes:

  • personal details
  • family details
  • lifestyle and social circumstances
  • employment and education details 
  • student and pupil records
  • case file information
  • medical records

We also collect sensitive personal information which may include;

  • physical or mental health details
  • racial or ethnic origin
  • trade union membership
  • political opinions
  • offences (including alleged offences)

Once again for a fuller list have a look at our registration with the Information Commissioners Office.

Marketing and research

From time to time Midlothian Council conducts surveys using online and paper questionnaires. We do this in order to develop new services and improve of delivery of existing services. We will only use your personal information collected through this method for the above stated purpose\s. Your personal information may be passed to third parties, for example Scottish Govt and its departments for research purposes. Where this is the case we will ensure that you are made fully aware of this prior to you submitting personal information. We will never sell your personal information to a third party.

Cookies, what are they?

"Cookies" are small files left behind on your computer when you visit a website. This allows sites to recognise who you are and do things like personalising webpage’s for you or keep you logged-in to a secure area of the site.

Because of privacy concerns, many users choose to limit how cookies are stored.

To find out more about cookies, including how to control and delete them, please visit the allaboutcookies.org website. Learn more about our use of cookies.

Is my personal information shared with third parties and who are they?

Midlothian Council shares your personal information for a wide variety of purposes. Where necessary for service delivery or statutory reasons (Council Tax collection etc) your information will handled securely and where necessary encrypted to protect its confidentiality. The list of organisations we share with is exhaustive but includes;

  • current past and prospective employers
  • debt collection and tracing agencies 
  • Education and Health Service bodies
  • law enforcement and prosecuting authorities
  • legal representatives, defence solicitors;
  • press and the media

Your information is also shared with HMRC, Department of Work & Pension and Police Scotland for the detection and prevention of crime; including fraud and money laundering.

The full list once again available on our ICO registration; follow the links above to find out more.

How long do we keep your personal information?

The length of time we keep your personal information is dependent on the type of information we hold and the purpose for which it was collected. Information collected by our contact centre can be kept for 3 years, whilst certain Social Work records can be retained for an individual’s lifetime. For more details on our retention schedules please visit the National Archives of Scotland, Records Management Plan and locate Element 5: retention schedules

Access to your personal information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. If you would like a copy of your personal information we hold about you complete this form or download our form (PDF). Or write to us at:

Information Management Group,
Midlothian House,
Buccleugh Street,
Dalkeith,
Midlothian,
EH22 1DN

We may make a small charge for this service. We want to make sure your information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

How to contact us

If you have any queries relating to this privacy statement or information we hold about you please email Information_management@midlothian.gov.uk or write to us at:

Information Governance Group
Midlothian House,
Buccleugh Street,
Dalkeith,
Midlothian,
EH22 1DN

Related Downloads